Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Cas Actor

Sarah Manners

Plays Bex Reynolds

DATE OF BIRTH : Summer 1975

HEIGHT : 5ft 7

HOME TOWN : Birmingham

LIVES : North London.

FAMILY : Mother, Janet, a headmistress and father David. One elder sister, Kate and two younger brothers Tom and Guy.

RELATIONSHIPS : Divorced (2009) from Ben O’Sullivan, in computer sales, who she married in June 2003.

SCHOOLING : Bluecoat School, Harborne and Kind Edwards Grammar School.

TRAINED : Central School of Speech and Drama.

ON HER CHARACTER BEX : ‘She’s not afraid to talk back to her superiors, and that makes her unpopular. In fact, she doesn’t get on with many of the staff because she’s a bit short, bitchy and a gossip. To be honest I’m terrified of how people are going to react on the street.’

ON SIMILARITIES WITH BEX : ‘Erm…. her quick-wittedness (is that a word?!) is very like me, but I’m glad to say I’m more thoughtful than her and I certainly don’t get pleasure from rubbing people up the wrong way like Bex does.’

ON HER LOVE SCENES WITH DILLON : ‘We were in the shower together and oh my goodness me, he was wearing nothing at all! He did have a special thong but it looked ridiculous, so in bed he used the telephone to cover his modesty!’

ON WORKING WITH CASUALTY CAST : ‘We have great parties especially at Martina Laird’s house. She’s an amazing cook and I’m addicted to her famous special bread and chicken. We have trips which are usually hilarious – pure carnage!’

ON WORKING ON CASUALTY : ‘It’s a fab show to be part of in so many ways it’s difficult to pinpoint what’s best about it. It’s a hugely successful show, and had been for many, many years, so I guess it’s the pride I feel knowing I’m appearing regularly in such a well-loved prime-time drama.’

ON BEING SQUEAMISH : ‘I used to love watching programmes showing operations on TV when I was younger. I found them fascinating. But now, strangely enough, since working on Casualty, I have become much more squeamish! You’d think it would have the opposite effect, but being so close to so many realistic looking gammy wounds has turned me into a wimp!!’

ON RAPE STORYLINE : ‘It sounds dreadful, but I was thrilled to do something so harrowing – for the past two years, Bex has been the comic relief, so I wanted to get stuck into some gritty stuff’.

IF SHE COULD PLAY ANY CHARACTER BESIDES BEX : ‘Probably Nikki as she can have a bit of an attitude, like Bex, which is always good fun to play. Plus she gets some great storylines.’

ON MODELLING : ‘I’d never done modelling before and they wanted me to look a bit cheeky. I can pout but I can’t do the ‘come and get me look’. But it’s always a big surprise when you see all the pictures. On the way home I was still covered in the oil they’d sprayed on me. It was in my hair and I had a great big spot coming on my chin but these Polaroids were in my bag. I was sitting on the Tube and really wanted to wave them at everyone and say ‘Look I can look amazing!’

ON FAN MAIL : ‘The funniest was from a group of four lads who sent a questionnaire. It had questions such as ‘When was the last time someone smacked you on the bottom’ And did you a) smile back b) chide them…’ It was hilarious.’

NICKNAME : At school she was called ‘Uggers Manners’ – ‘I was tall, and very unattractive, teeth all over the place. I was the one boys didn’t want to play kiss chase with.’

TV CREDITS : Eastenders; Touch and Go, Sugar Sugar, Renford Rejects III; Doctors, Hollyoaks – Moving On; Ed Stone is Dead; Combat Sheep; Mile High; Blood on Her Hands – Tracy Andrews Story; Casualty; Strictly Come Dancing; Mayo; All in the Game; The Bill

THEATRE CREDITS: Communicating Doors; School for Scandal; 3-1-6; The Decorator; The Watcher

FILM CREDITS : Beginners Luck

AGENT : CAM, 4th Floor, 111 Shoreditch High Street, London E1 6JN.

Gallery : Sarah Manners

You May Also Like

News

Charles and his dance partner Karen performed the Rumba to ‘Maria’ from West Side Story. They received 35 points and were bottom of the...

Articles

Charles and his dance partner Karen performed the Tango to ‘Eleanor Rigby’ by Big Country (originally by The Beatles). They received 30 points and...

Articles

Charles and his dance partner Karen performed the Samba to ‘La Bamba’ by Connie Francis. They received  their best scored of 38 points and...

Articles

Charles performed the Charleston to ‘No Diggity’ by Minimatic. They received 35 points and were 3rd on the leaderboard and safe from elimination this...

error: Content is protected !!