Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Cas Actor

Rebecca Lacey

Plays George Woodman

DATE OF BIRTH : 20th April 1969

BROUGHT UP : After her parents divorced when she was 3, she spent weekdays with her Mum in Twickenham and weekends and holidays with her Dad in a cottage in South Wales.

LIVES : While in CASUALTY she shared a flat with Claire Goose. She now lives in a West London flat and also spends time at the cottage in Wales, left to her and her brothers by her late father.

FAMILY : Mother, actress Mela White. Father, actor, Ronald Lacey (Porridge fame), died of cancer 9 years ago. ‘It was the worst time of my life. I just looked after him and worried after him. I was on my own with him when he died and it was not until afterwards that I fell apart. I miss him to this day and always will.’ She also has two brothers, Jonathan and Matthew.

PARTNER : TV director, Paul Harrison

CHILDREN : Has a son, Charlie, born in November 2002.

NICKNAME : On Set was ‘Racey’.

PREVIOUS JOBS : As a make up girl in a department store.

ON CHARACTER GEORGE : ‘I think she’s a good strong role model for young women today. She’s straight forward, honest and confident which is something men find attractive.’

LIKE GEORGE? : ‘We look the same but that’s about it. She doesn’t take any nonsense in her personal or private life, I’m a pussycat by comparison.’

MEMENTO OF SHOW : ‘I took away the name tag at the end of my stint on the show and it’s lying in a drawer, so I know where it is if I ever go back to the programme.’

WHY SHE LEFT CASUALTY : She left as she missed her friends and family in London, but also found she missed the friends she made in Bristol, ‘It was hard leaving because I was happy.’

WHEN SHE LEFT CASUALTY : ‘I sobbed all the way up the M32 from Bristol and for most of the way up the M4 to London before I started to feel OK. It must have been about 100 miles.’

HIGHLIGHTS OF WORKING ON CASUALTY : ‘Making friends like Claire Goose, Rebecca Wheatley and working closely with Paterson Joseph.’

FAVE STORYLINE : S12 E18 – performing an operation in the dark.

FAVE BOOK : ‘The Passion’ J Winterston and narnia books.

FAVE FILMS : ‘Brief Encounter’, ‘I love old black and white films and this one most of all, it’s so quintessentially English.’

FAVE TV : Likes medical shows

PREVIOUS CASUALTY APPEARANCE : Rebecca has appeared in CASUALTY twice before her role as George, in S6 E5 she plays Debbie, a bride-to-be who loses two fingers in an abattoir, and in S9 E3 she plays Louise Tomlin, who injures her shoulder while trying to resist the advances of her boss. [More Info]

TELEVISION CREDITS : Bully for Cosmo; Vice Versa; Shine on Harvey Moon; Moving; Chance in a Million; Lovejoy; The New Statesman; Home to Roost; The Bretts; Hannay; Who Dares Wins; Perfect Scoundrels; The Darling Buds of May; May to December; Vanity Dies Hard; Game On; Heavy Weather; The Smiths; Touch of Frost; The Bill; Casualty; Badger; Murder in Mind; Monarch of the Glen; Murder in Suburbia; MIT; Heartbeat; Hustle; The Bill

FILM CREDITS : The Shooting Party; Second Victory; The Romanovs; Tightrope to Terror; Carry on Colombus; Arthur’s Dyke

THEATRE CREDITS : The Provoked Wife; The Skin of Our Teeth; The Reluctant Heroes; Blithe Spirit; Wildest Dreams; My Very Own Story; Sailor Beware; Ideal Husband; Taming of the Shrew; Eva Peron; Dead Funny; Love for Love; Loot; It’s Not the End of the World; Amy’s View; Tartuffe; Benefactors

BOOKS : Appears in ‘CASUALTY : Behind the Scenes’ by Rachel Silver.

AGENT : Curtis Brown Group, Haymarket House, 5th Floor, 28-29 Haymarket, London SW1Y 4SP.

DID YOU KNOW?

* At 18, Rebecca thought of becoming a children’s nurse.

* Rebecca backed a campaign by the Law Society

You May Also Like

News

Former CASUALTY actress Sunetra Sarker is to make her RSC debut this Christmas. Sunetra, known for her role as Zoe Hanna in CASUALTY, will...

Cas Actor

Plays Gemma Dean DATE OF BIRTH : 27th April 1991 PLACE OF BIRTH : Manchester HEIGHT : 5ft 3 FAMILY : Irish mother, Maranna...

HC Actor

Plays Nicky McKendrick DATE OF BIRTH : 19th April 1989 TRAINED : Anna Fiorentini Theatre and Film School PARTNER : Michael Mackin. Daughter, (b.2021)...

HC Actor

Plays Matteo Rossini BORN : Venice, Italy DATE OF BIRTH : 1st April 1982 STUDIED : Masters degree in Public Relations majoring in Consumerism...

error: Content is protected !!