Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

HC Actor

Paul Shane

Plays Stan Ashleigh

DATE OF BIRTH : 19th June 1940

DIED : 16th May 2013

Paul died at a Rotherham hospice following a short illness.

BIRTH NAME : George Frederick Speight

BORN : Rotherham, South Yorkshire

PARTNER : His wife Dory died in 2001

CHILDREN : Three daughters

FAMILY : Parents, George and Francise

PREVIOUS JOBS : Paul worked as a miner before turning professional in 1974

HEALTH : In 1967, Paul suffered a double slipped disc, when he fell in the pit-head baths at Silverwood Colliery – this led him to have a change of career.

In May 2009, he entered hospital at Sheffield Northern General Hospital to undergo a life-saving heart operation, and made a full recovery.

TELEVISION CREDITS : Coronation Street; Family Fortunes; This is Your Life; The Main Event; The Good Sex Guide; Shooting Stars; Doctors; Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway; Stars Reunited; Today With Des & Mel; Perry & Croft: The Sitcoms; Hi-de-Hi!; You Rang, M’Lord; A Day out; Pit Strike; Life for Christine; Mr H is Late; Very Big Very Soon; Oh Dr Beeching!; Passione, La; Hilltop Hospital; Emmerdale; A Touch of Frost

FILM CREDITS : Between Two Women; Heartlands

AGENT : Billy Marsh Drama Ltd, 20 Garrick Street, Covent Garden, London WC2E 9BT.

You May Also Like

Cas Actor

FULL NAME : Charles Okechukww C. Venn NICKNAME : Chucky DATE OF BIRTH : 24th June 1973 HEIGHT : 6ft 1 HOLBY CITY APPEARANCE...

News

Former HOLBY CITY actor Paul Shane has died, aged 72. Most noted for his roles in comedy shows Hi-Di-Hi and You Rang M’Lord, Paul...

HC Actor

Plays Jake Patterson DATE OF BIRTH : 10th June 1993 CASUALTY APPEARANCE : Louis played Tommo in S24 E30 ‘Just Like A Woman’ TELEVISION...

HC Actor

Plays Mark Williams DATE OF BIRTH : 1st June 1944 BORN : Salford, Manchester LIVES : Highgate WIFE : Barbara Lord (dancer from Pans...

error: Content is protected !!